Almacam USA   Privacy Policy

RSS

Privacy Policy

We take great care of your personal data.

This policy describes what personal data is collected, and how it is used. You will also find our contact details if you have any questions or concerns about the way your personal data is processed by ALMA.

Who collects and processes the data?

The company in charge of collecting and processing your data is ALMA, 15 rue Georges Pérec 38400 Saint-Martin-d''Hères, France.

What personal data is collected when using the contact form?

When you use the contact form on our website to contact us; we collect your name, telephone number, email; as well as the name and postal address of your company.

What personal data is collected when subscribing to the newsletter?

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we only collect your email address.

What is the legal basis for such processing and collection of your data?

Data collected via our contact form or the free trial form is considered “prospect data”, collected on the ground of pre-contractual steps (such as quotes, commercial offers, documentation on our products and services).

As regards to newsletter forms, you consent to the collection and processing of your email by accepting the terms and conditions set by this privacy policy.

For which purposes is your data collected?

Prospect data is processed for purposes of commercial prospection, information, and more specifically:

  • For sending quotations, proposals or commercial offers; by email or telephone;
  • For the management of technical operations for prospection (such as data normalization, enhancement, and deduplication);
  • selection of natural persons, for commercial actions such as customer loyalty programs; prospection, surveys, product testing and promotion; to the exclusion of any profiling purpose;
  • commercial solicitation operations; 
  • management of your requests based on access rights, rectification, or opposition rights;

The data may be transferred to third parties, such as partners.

Data collected through the newsletter form shall only be processed to send you our newsletters, for presenting our offers, products, webinars, software updates, etc.

Those data may also be transferred to third parties such as partners.

Who are the recipients of your data?

Personal data collected by ALMA for prospection purposes may be transferred to third parties (such as affiliates, reseller, commercial partners), under the terms and conditions set forth in this policy.

Besides, such data may be transferred to processors, for the purposes of such processing (such as emailing, or telephone prospection service providers, for instance).

Will your data be transferred outside the European Union?

Your data may be transferred to processors located on the territory of the USA. The processors we work with have joined the Privacy Shield Agreement, and are therefore entitled to process the data by committing to an optimum level of protection and confidentiality.

How long will my data be processed?

Prospect data are retained for a period of three years following the last contact with such prospects.

Newsletter subscribers’ data is processed as long as you wish to receive our newsletter. If you decide to unsubscribe, such data shall be erased without delay.

Data protection and confidentiality

ALMA commits to ensure the highest protection and confidentiality to your personal data and to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures, on a permanent basis, in order to ensure a sufficient level of protection as required by Data Protection regulations.

Profiling

ALMA shall not use any personal data collected through its websites for profiling purposes. Profiling is hereby defined as the assessment of certain of your personal features, in order to analyze or predict some of your personal or professional behaviors, interests, health condition or any other actions from your side.

Cookies

Under certain circumstances, we may store on your devices some files called “cookies”, in order to offer you some services; to understand your preferences and to optimize our website. Cookies are small text files that contain a unique Id, and that are registered on your devices from a web server. Cookies store information that may be read by the web server which installed it. They are composed a of series of letters and numbers and some times other information that allow to identify your computer.

We use the following cookies:

1. Audience and statistical cookies
These cookies memorize and anonymously analyze the number of pages viewed, the visitors’ activity and their frequency of return. These cookies make it possible to establish traffic analysis statistics using which the website content is improved accordingly. The cookies used on our website are "Xiti/AT Internet" and "CyberCité". The audience and statistical data is managed by AT Internet and CyberCité respectively and hosted by AT Internet and CyberCité in their data centers situated in European Union.

2. Technical, settings and browsing cookies
These cookies facilitate your navigation between the different pages of this website. They are also necessary to allow you to benefit from certain functionalities or services (account creation, identification, information entered on certain forms, comment fields, …). These cookies also memorize your usage preferences, display settings and readers that you use to facilitate your navigation during your next visit to our Site.

You may control the cookies of our websites by changing your browser’s settings, in order not to accept any cookies, or to accept them upon request only; or by erasing such cookies when finishing your browser session. Please note that the use of some services may be restricted and that certain on our webpages may not properly display if you refuse cookies.

Cookies shall be stored for a maximum period of 13 months from their collection.

Social media plug-ins

Our website uses different social media plug-ins (content sharing plug-ins), such as Facebook, Twitter, Google +; that enable to share our webpages. To know more about the way these plugs-ins use your data, you’re invited to read and accept privacy policies of these social media providers.

What are you rights and how to exercise them?

1. The right of access to your personal data
You may ask ALMA if we process any data on yourself; what are the purposes of such processing, what are the type of data we process and how long we keep them; who are the recipients of these data. You may obtain a copy of such data in an open format.

2. The right to rectify your personal data
If you think or observe that your personal data is incorrect, you may ask ALMA to rectify them.

3. The right to oppose the processing of your personal data
You may at any time oppose the processing of your data by ALMA, whether data collected for prospection purposes (by sending an email to the address set forth below in 5°) or if you subscribed to our newsletter (by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link).

4. The right to erasure of your personal data
In the case set forth in 3. above, your data shall be erased from the file from which they were processed. However, such data may be processed on other grounds, or in other files that ALMA controls or processes Such data shall not be automatically erased, unless a request for erasure has been made for these specific files and has been granted by ALM

5. The right to data portability
You may, under the conditions set forth in Section 20 of GDPR, ask for communication, for free, of your personal data in an open and interoperable format. Only “raw data”, that you had provided to ALMA, will be returned to you, within 30 days of your request, unless such request appears to be technically complex, in which case such period may be extended for a maximum of 2 months, which you will be notified of. Any third party data or data protected by intellectual property rights or business secret shall be excluded from such communication.

6. Contact for exercising such rights
In order to make any request based on any of the above rights, please write to: ALMA 15 rue Georges Pérec 38400 Saint-Martin-d''Hères, France, or by email to dataprivacy@almacam.com.

You may also use our contact form to send such request.

7. The right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL
In case of unresolved dispute, you may lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, at the following adress: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

Sitemap | Legal notice | Privacy Policy |
Copyright © 2018 Alma | All rights reserved